Endorsements

Supporters

(Listed in no particular order)

  • Franklin Pierce Education Association
  • Franklin Pierce PTA Council (District-wide)
  • Brookdale Elementary PTA
  • Midland Elementary PTA
  • Senator Bruce Dammeier, 25th Leg. District
  • Aloisio Plumbing, Inc.
  • Summit Waller Community Association
  • Sound Synergies Co.
  • Parkland-Spanaway Kiwanis
  • Safe Streets
  • Councilman Doug Richardson, Pierce County Council
  • Dr. Tom Krise, PLU President
  • Congressman¬†Denny Heck, 10th Cong. District
  • Senator Steve Conway, 29th Leg. District
  • Representative Hans Zeiger, 25th Leg. District
  • Representative Melanie Stambaugh, 25th Leg. District
  • Representative David Sawyer, 29th Leg. District
  • Sheriff Paul Pastor, Pierce County Sheriff’s Department
  • Dr. Gil Mendoza, Deputy Superintendent of OSPI
  • Edward Warnaca, Director of the Tacoma Maritime Institute
  • John Korsmo, President of Korsmo Construction
  • Ernie Lathrom, Pochels Appliance
  • Renee Peebles
  • Shannon Phillips
  • Rich Macdougall, Sound Electronics
  • Doreen Gavin, AHBL Inc.
  • Connor Eide
  • Erica Wikstrom
  • Dr. Terry Bergeson, PLU Dean of the School of Education (and former State Superintendent of Public Instruction)
  • Connie Ching
  • Connie Rickman, Blue Light Coalition
  • Lyle Quasim, community member (former Pierce County Chief of Staff and former Washington State Director of the Department of Social and Health Services)
  • Councilman Rick Talbert, Pierce County Council
  • Priscilla Lisicich
  • Mid County Community Center
  • Karl Smith
  • Charlie Davis, President/CEO of YMCA of Pierce and Kitsap Counties
  • Councilwoman Joyce McDonald, Pierce County Council
  • Pierce County Sheriff’s Guild
  • Summit Parkland Youth Association (SPYA)
  • Parkland Spanaway Rotary
  • Janet Detering
  • Collins Elementary PTA
  • Kirsten Harmon, Suburban Realty
  • Central Avenue PTSA
  • Harvard PTSA
  • Kirk Rector, Affinity Investments
  • Janelle Reed-Cowart
  • Moghan Lyon, Lyon Landscape Architects
  • Jack Essman, Star Construction
  • Jennifer Velasquez
  • Linsey O’Donnell, Gary Johnson Floor Covering
  • Matt Shaxton, The Garland Company
  • Marty Lyon, Lyon Landscape Architects
  • Moe Salem, McKinstry
  • Ben Hedin, BCE Engineers, Inc.
  • Dennis Purcell, Saxton Bradley, Inc.
  • Sue Elkin, Junior Achievement of Washington
  • David Moore, Junior Achievement of Washington
  • Dr. Tana Hasart, Community Member and Former President of Pierce College–Puyallup
  • Representative Steve Kirby, 29th Legislative District
  • Commissioner Don Meyer, Port of Tacoma
  • Rick Thompson, LeMay Enterprises
  • Jackie Smith, Heritage Bank
  • Tacoma News Tribune
  • United Way of Pierce County